Accident Summary Nr: 201392719 - Employee Contacts Energized Parts and Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 201392719 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31538217608/15/20124221493130Mike Pirrone Inc

Abstract: On August 14, 2012, Employee #1 was adjusting the temperature on a digital thermostat. The thermostat was located inside a Knack 480-volt electrical control cabinet. He reached inside the control panel to adjust the thermostat and contacted 480-volt parts, which electrocuted him.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315382176 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported