Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201392685 - Worker Limbing Tree Is Struck And Killed By Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201392685 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31541482106/25/20120783561730Green Mountain Tree Service

Abstract: On June 22, 2012, an employee was working for a tree service company. He was limbing a tree in preparation of felling it. The tree had three forks with two branches that were nearly vertical and one that was approximately 30 degrees from vertical. He climbed the tree using spurs and an appropriate saddle, tying off to a branch situated 20 degrees from vertical that was approximately 35 feet (10.7 meters) above ground. The crown had been removed from one of the near-vertical branches, leaving an approximate 20-foot (6.1-meter) section. The employee positioned himself between the branch he was tied off to and the one being cut. He was turned to the right approximately 135 degrees, and he was making his cut at approximately the height of his chest. Ropes were improperly secured to the branch and to the rear bumper of a car. The car's operator had been instructed to keep tension on the rope. As the cut was finished, the branch rolled toward the employee and fell into him. He sustained a fracture to his head, and he was killed.

Keywords: fracture, head, tree felling, tree limb, rope, work rules, automobile, struck by, tree trimming, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315414821 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported