Accident Summary Nr: 201392651 - Employee Falls Behind Trailer Striking Head and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315383687 | 06/22/2012 | 5181 | 424810 | Powers Distributing Co |
Abstract: On June 21, 2012, Employee #1, a porter with Powers Distributing Company, was refueling delivery trucks and placing shipping documents inside the rear door of semitrailers. The trailers were loaded with empty beer kegs destined for return to their respective brewery. The empty kegs were placed on the side, four to a pallet and stacked four pallets high. The pallets are specifically designed to hold the kegs, and the last two pallet stacks are shrink-wrapped to prevent them from falling when the doors are opened. A coworker observed kegs on the ground and upon investigation discovered Employee #1 lying on the ground face up and unresponsive. Investigation could not determine: if the kegs fell, striking and knocking Employee #1 to the ground when the door was opened; or, whether Employee #1 attempted to climb into the rear of the trailer using the pallets to pull himself up. Employee #1's injuries were to the back of his head, indicating that Employee #1 struck the ground facing up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315383687 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |