Accident Summary Nr: 201392644 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Coil Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315392548 | 06/18/2012 | 3312 | 331111 | Mill Steel Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:14 a.m. on June 18, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving steel coils to a coil car. The coworker was operating the overhead crane while Employee #1 was operating the coil car. The coworker set down the coils on the coil car; one coil was not stable. Employee #1 was positioned between the coil car and the payoff mandrel. The coil fell off of the coil car landing on Employee #1, crushing him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315392548 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |