Accident Summary Nr: 201392636 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Inside a Molding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201392636 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31199622706/06/20122821325211Nupak Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 2:27 p.m. on June 6, 2012, an employee was removing parts on an expansion molding machine. The employee needed help to remove the parts. Employee #1 came over to assist him and tried to remove the parts from the expansion molding machine with the power on and the safety guard defeated. The expansion molding machine cycled while Employee #1 was inside the confines of the mold. Employee #1 was crushed inside of the molding machine. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: DIE, CONFINED SPACE, MOLDING MACHINE, CRUSHED, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311996227 Fatality Other Occupation not reported