Accident Summary Nr: 201392628 - Employee Is Killed While Cleaning Debri from Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315415190 | 06/05/2012 | 2875 | 325314 | Renewed Earth Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2012, Employee #1 was accessing an unguarded area to clean debris and adjust the belt of a conveyor while it was running. The employee became caught between the belt and idler roller while it was running. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315415190 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |