Accident Summary Nr: 201392628 - Employee Is Killed While Cleaning Debri from Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201392628 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31541519006/05/20122875325314Renewed Earth Inc

Abstract: On June 5, 2012, Employee #1 was accessing an unguarded area to clean debris and adjust the belt of a conveyor while it was running. The employee became caught between the belt and idler roller while it was running. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead of his injuries.

Keywords: DIE, BELT, CLEANING, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315415190 Fatality Other Occupation not reported