Accident Summary Nr: 201392610 - Employee Is Crushed When Powered Industrial Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201392610 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31538036005/30/20122621322122Manistique Papers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on May 30, 2012, an employee was driving an industrial truck at a mill at which newsprint was manufactured. She was operating the powered industrial truck outdoors, moving bales of material used in the papermaking process. She was carrying a load that exceeded the truck's capacity. When she turned the vehicle before lowering the load, the truck tipped over. The employee was crushed between the truck and the ground. She was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PAPER, MECH MAT HANDLING, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315380360 Fatality Other Occupation not reported