Accident Summary Nr: 201392594 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Payloader

Accident Summary Nr: 201392594 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31206299502/09/20120241112120Larry Simon

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 8, 2012, Employee #1 was apparently cutting strings on a bale of hay, behind a large pile of silage. The driver of a Payloader came around the pile and didn't see Employee #1. The front tire of the Payloader knocked Employee #1 down and drove over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, AGRICULTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, BALER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312062995 Fatality Other Occupation not reported