Accident Summary Nr: 201392545 - Falling Bag of Toner Crushes Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315387126 | 11/07/2011 | 2816 | 325131 | Sun Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: On November 4, 2011, Employee #1 placed two pallets of color toner in the Yellow Warehouse Mezzanine Area that was 15 feet above the floor. Each pallet of color toner weighed between 1,200 to 1,700 pounds. Later that day, Employee #2 removed one of the pallets of color toner when the second pallet fell to the lower level. Employees #1 and #2 went over to assess the damage to the toner. It was then that they found Employee #3's feet sticking out from underneath the pallet of color toner. They believe Employee #3 was walking through the area, to get to his work area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315387126 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |