Accident Summary Nr: 201392529 - Employee Is Crushed by Belt Wrapper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312076615 | 10/24/2011 | 3479 | 332812 | Spartan Steel Coating Llc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2011 Employee #1, a maintenance worker of Spartan Steel Coating LLC., was performing a belt adjustment on the wrapper arm at the exit end of a coating line. Contact had been made with Employee #2, the line operator, via radio prior to entering an interlocked gate. Employee #2 was momentarily distracted and did not see Employee #1. Believing the adjustment had been completed Employee #2 lowered the belt wrapper trapping Employee #1 between it and the machine frame. The inter-locked gate did not deenergize the wrapper and no radio communication was made indicating Employee #1 had cleared the area. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312076615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |