Accident Summary Nr: 201392495 - Employee Is Suffocated in Corn Silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312058506 | 05/30/2011 | 0191 | 111998 | Pine Grove Farm |
Abstract: On May 30, 2011, an employee entered a poured concrete silo containing high moisture corn. The silo was approximately 20 ft in diameter and 64 ft high with approximately 15 ft of high moisture corn contained inside. The employee entered the silo and was standing on top of the corn attempting to move the corn to the auger system located at the bottom of the silo when the corn gave away. The employee was engulfed in the corn and was suffocated to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312058506 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |