Accident Summary Nr: 201392487 - Employee Dies after Being Sprayed by Diesel Fuel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312059462 | 08/15/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Chrysler Group Transport |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on August 13, 2011, Employee #1 a truck driver with Chrysler Group Transport, was fueling a truck at an outdoor dispensing station. She thought the fuel nozzle had shut off and removed the nozzle from the fuel tank. However, diesel fuel was still dispensing and sprayed her face, arms, and body. Employee #1 changed her clothes at her work location and was sent by taxi to the Warren Stamping Plant Medical Department. While there, she complained of shortness of breath. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to St John Macomb Oakland Hospital in Madison Heights, and then airlifted to the University of Michigan Hospital, where she died the next day of acute respiratory distress syndrome, possible diesel inhalation, and clinical chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312059462 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |