Accident Summary Nr: 201392453 - Worker Clearing Trees Is Struck and Killed by Loose Section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312060395 | 08/09/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | S & J Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2011, a worker was in a group clearing trees in a dense forest environment. The worker had just finished his back cut on a large tree and was proceeding away from the area along his retreat path. As the tree fell, it struck several smaller ones, causing them to spring back. A section of a standing dead tree six inches in diameter by six feet long (0.15 meters by 1.8 meters) was broken off. It catapulted toward the worker and struck him in the side of the head. He was killed. The narrative had two injury lines, as the employee was working for two outfits.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312060395 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312060395 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |