Accident Summary Nr: 201392446 - Employee Slips and Strikes Head on Floor and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201392446 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31206306808/09/20118211611110Watervliet Public Schools

Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on August 8, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing wax from the top surface of a floor. Employee #1 used a floor scrubber and wax remover to strip the wax from the floor. He took a one-gallon can of the wax remover to the work cart, and while walking through the wax and wax remover, he slipped. Employee #1 struck his head on the floor and later died.

Keywords: HEAD, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312063068 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported