Accident Summary Nr: 201392438 - Employee Dies of Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312057573 | 07/21/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Highland House |
Abstract: On July 20, 2011, Employee #1 was performing prep cook activities in the kitchen of a restaurant that included exposure to heat from ovens and steam. Employee #1 reported feeling disoriented and dizzy; Employee #1 left the restaurant, and went home. Employee #1 was found unresponsive, and emergency services were called. Employee #1, was pronounced dead at the acene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312057573 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |