Accident: 201392420 - Employee Falls And Strikes Head, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312078165 | 07/19/2011 | 3341 | Autocatalyst Recycling Inc |
On May 1, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing a dust collection unit that was to be moved. Employee #1 climbed 6 feet, 7 inches to the top of the unit, without fall protection, to adjust lifting straps attached to the unit and powered industrial truck. He was standing on the flat surface near the edge, when he fell forward to the concrete floor and struck his head. On May 9, 2011, Employee #1 died, as a result of his injuries. The accident was not reported until July 19, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312078165 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |