Accident Summary Nr: 201392396 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed Between Tank and Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312002553 | 06/23/2011 | 3443 | 332420 | Clawson Tank Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., on June 23, 2011 Employee #1 of Clawson Tank Co. was welding inside a cylindrical tank 30-foot long and 12-foot in diameter. The tank sat on two powered rollers. Employee #1 was able to control the tank movement from inside the tank. Employee #1 was exiting the tank feet first through a 24-inch diameter opening. The tank was still slowly revolving by means of the two powered rollers, crushing Employee #1 between tank and rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312002553 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |