Accident Summary Nr: 201392362 - Employee Is Run over by Skidder and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311994875 | 05/26/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Tr Timber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 25, 2011, an employee, the owner of a logging company was working alone at a worksite servicing his equipment and leveling out logging branches and wood chips. A local sheriff heard the noise of a running machine and found the employee face down. The employee was apparently run over by the skidder he was using. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311994875 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |