Accident Summary Nr: 201392339 - Employee Dies When Sleeve Entangles with Lathe Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201392339 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31204023105/11/20113599332710Schmidt Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on May 11, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a lathe machine when his right shirt sleeve became tangled in its rotating parts. His right arm was pulled into the machine, resulting in Employee #1's body being pulled into the equipment's valve stem. A coworker discovered Employee #1 pressed tightly against the cutting tool. Despite rescue efforts, Employee #1 died as a result of multiple fractures. The accident investigation reported that Employee #1 was wearing two long sleeve shirts and gloves.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, GUARD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, VALVE, ENTANGLED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312040231 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported