Accident Summary Nr: 201392313 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Conveyer Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312074818 | 04/20/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Pine Tech Inc |
Abstract: On April 20, 2011, Employee #1, a stacker operator in a saw mill, was retrieving a piece of lumber that had fallen under an operator's platform. He failed to lock out the ascending automated conveying system. Employee #1's upper torso was crushed between the transfer rollers and the frame of the operator's platform. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312074818 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |