Accident Summary Nr: 201392305 - Employee Is Asphyxiated from Clothing Entangled in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311999403 | 01/05/2011 | 3469 | 332116 | Allied Metals Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m., on January 5, 2011, Employee #1 was repairing a washer. Employee #1 climbed onto the washer conveyor to clean the conveyor, and his coat became entangled in the V-belt at the roller and a stationary plate. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311999403 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |