Accident Summary Nr: 201392289 - Falling Tree Kills Logger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312076441 | 02/01/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | K & K Forest Prod Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 1, 2011, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male with K & K Forest Prod Llc., was performing logging operations with two other coworkers. One coworker was falling trees while Employee #1 and another coworker were skidding the trees. The coworker falling the trees made a notch in a tree, then started to make the back cut, but the tree started to fall. He noticed Employee #1 in the direction of the falling tree. The coworker yelled to Employee #1 that the tree was falling toward him. Employee #1 tried to run but did not get out of the way in time. Another coworker tried to drive the skidder under the falling tree but did not make it there in time. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the falling tree and died as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312076441 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |