Accident Summary Nr: 201392271 - Front End Loader Operator Dies after Striking Propane Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201392271 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31207636702/03/20110241112120Ryzebol Dairy Farms

Abstract: On February 2, 2011, the owner of a dairy farm was operating a Caterpillar front end loader to remove snow at an unoccupied residential home that he owned. The owner made several passes with the front end loader from the west to the east, pushing the snow out of the way. As the owner cleared the snow, he continued getting closer to a 500-pound (227-kilogram) propane tank, which was not connected or being utilized. The owner made a pass too close to the propane tank and struck the tank with the front end loader bucket. Residual propane leaked out and ignited. The operator of the front end loader died from burns he sustained in the fire.

Keywords: BURN, FRONT END LOADER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, STRUCK AGAINST, PROPANE, TANK, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312076367 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported