Accident Summary Nr: 201392263 - Employee Dies from Exposure to Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312034598 | 02/04/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Holland Community Hospital |
Abstract: On January 6, 2011, a patient, who was later diagnosed with a Group A Strep Infection, was admitted to the hospital's intensive care unit. During the patient's 36-hour stay, Employee #1 provided the patient direct comfort care. Subsequently, on January 16, 2011, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital with flu-like symptoms and later died on January 18, 2011. Group A Strep Sepsis was identified as a contributing factor in Employee #1's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312034598 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |