Accident Summary Nr: 201392214 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311989859 | 10/28/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Wright Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: On October 27, 2010, an employee of a tree service was removing trees and tree branches for Consumer Power Company. He was electrocuted when he came into contact with a live downed wire. The original report includes weather as an environmental factor, so the wire might have been brought down in a storm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311989859 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |