Accident Summary Nr: 201392206 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312081367 | 10/18/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | Detmar Corp |
Abstract: On October 14, 2012, Employee #1 was using a ladder stand to remove a light fixture that was above a shelf. The fixture was 10 to 12 ft above the floor. He fell off the ladder and landed on the floor. Employee #1 died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312081367 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |