Accident Summary Nr: 201392180 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201392180 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31198480107/29/20107549488410Bigs Towing Llc

Abstract: On July 29, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer, raised a vehicle using the boom arm of the tow truck. While the vehicle was in an "up" position, the employee went underneath the vehicle to look at the undercarriage. The vehicle slipped or fell off the boom arm straps and crushed the employee's head and upper body. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, VEHICLE, TORSO, CRUSHED, FALL, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311984801 Fatality Other Occupation not reported