Accident Summary Nr: 201392164 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Falling Live Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201392164 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31198467804/16/20104813517110At & T Michigan

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician technician, was assigned to install a U-Verse Cable system on a 40 foot utility pole. He was working from a 24 foot fiberglass extension ladder leaning against the mid-section of the pole. While performing this work, an overhead live 4,800 volt conductor cable wire fell from the overhead cross arm, and contacted Employee #1, resulting in electrocution.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COMMUNICATION CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALLING OBJECT, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 311984678 Fatality Electric Shock