Accident Summary Nr: 201392156 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201392156 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31204062908/18/20108051623311Autumn Woods Health Care Facility

Abstract: On August 17, 2010, an employee was on a roof working near an air conditioning unit. His body was discovered at approximately 8:10 a.m. on August 18, 2010, the following day, by a coworker. Apparently, the employee had been electrocuted the day before.

Keywords: E GI III, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312040629 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported