Accident Summary Nr: 201392131 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Electrical Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311984850 | 08/25/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | Energy Group Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2010, Employee #1, an electrical lineman, was assigned the job task of connecting conductors, insulators, and cross arms, as well installing equipment on electrical poles. While performing this job task, Employee #1 contacted a 4,800-volt electrical conductor that did not have insulating or shielding material. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311984850 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |