Accident Summary Nr: 201392065 - Employee Loading Automobiles Onto Railcars Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201392065 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31207350502/17/20104789488210Caliber Auto Transfer Of Detroit Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a firm that transported automobiles by way of railroad car carriers. Unlike boxcars, car carriers were not loaded from the side. Doors at each end opened, so that an entire string of car carriers could be loaded at one time. Bridge plates were used to bridge the gaps between car carriers and allow automobiles to be driven from one car carrier to the next. Employee #1 was last seen by a coworker putting a bridge plate between two car carriers so that automobiles could be driven across the gap. Several minutes later, the same or another coworker found Employee #1 on the ground unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he later died. An autopsy determined that Employee #1 had died from multiple injuries sustained from a fall from a car carrier.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LOADING RAMP, RAILROAD CAR, AUTOMOBILE, FALL, RAILROAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312073505 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported