Accident Summary Nr: 201392057 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Rack and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201392057 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30880798111/03/20093479332812V & S Detroit Galvanizing Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was hanging metal parts on two racks setting on two rack stands. Employee #1 had loaded one rack and was loading the second rack setting on the rack stands. The crane operator lifted the finished rack and caught the second rack and rack stand with finished rack. The rack and rack stand dipped over crushing Employee #1 under the rack and rack stands. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STORAGE BIN, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308807981 Fatality Other Occupation not reported