Accident Summary Nr: 201391992 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree Section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308818376 | 09/23/2009 | 7992 | 713910 | Sycamore Hills Golf Club |
Abstract: On September 23, 2009, Employee #1 was felling a dead ash tree that was approximately 84 ft tall. Existing damage had been identified in this tree approximately 36 ft above the ground, where one of its limbs was wedged in a sycamore tree to the north. After making a back cut, Employee #1 retreated approximately 24 ft away. When the tree when it did not fall, he returned and continued cutting. The tree began to fall, and Employee #1 again retreated to the north. Apparently, interference from the sycamore tree caused the ash tree to snap approximately 35 ft above the ground. The ash tree's upper section struck Employee #1's back and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308818376 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |