Accident Summary Nr: 201391984 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Storage Rack on Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312039340 | 08/04/2009 | 7948 | 711212 | Hartford Motor Speedway |
Abstract: On August 1, 2009, Employee #1, a member of the safety crew at a race track, was responding to an accident on turn number three. He was riding on a storage rack that was attached to the trailer hitch of a pickup truck. The truck was entering the racetrack from the infield. At the transition point between the infield and the track, Employee #1 was thrown from the storage rack and landed on the race track, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312039340 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |