Accident Summary Nr: 201391976 - Spotter Gets Run over by Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312039290 | 07/17/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: On July 17, 2009, Employee #1 was guiding a truck that was being backed up by coworker into a parking spot. As the truck was backing up Employee #1's foot got caught under the front tire of the truck causing him to fall and to get run over. Employee #1 died from crush injuries received to the pelvis area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312039290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |