Accident Summary Nr: 201391968 - Employee Is Kiiled in Fall While Washing Windows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308875236 | 06/17/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | Award Window Cleaning Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was a window washer, washing the windows at the Grand Rapids Art Museum. Employee #1 and a coworker had completed a section of windows and had gone back to the roof and moved the riggers and began their second drop. They had set up their roof riggers which are used with a boatswain's chair. Employee #1's life line was tied to the roof rigger. When the roof rigger collapsed and fell over the side of the building, Employee #1 also fell 60 ft to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308875236 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |