Accident Summary Nr: 201391950 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack While Adjusting Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201391950 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31206510505/31/20093296327993Guardian Fiberglass Inc

Abstract: On May 31, 2009, Employee #1 was adjusting the position of the boom for a glass melting electrode to a location away from the center of the electrode. While performing this task, Employee #1 lost consciousness and died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312065105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported