Accident Summary Nr: 201391950 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack While Adjusting Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312065105 | 05/31/2009 | 3296 | 327993 | Guardian Fiberglass Inc |
Abstract: On May 31, 2009, Employee #1 was adjusting the position of the boom for a glass melting electrode to a location away from the center of the electrode. While performing this task, Employee #1 lost consciousness and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312065105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |