Accident Summary Nr: 201391943 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311984231 | 05/21/2009 | 3519 | 333618 | Detroit Diesel Corp |
Abstract: On May 20, 2009, Employee #1, a tool maker, entered the area where the machine that pneumatically inserts steel dowel pins into an engine was jammed. In order to perform the maintenance function, the interlocked gate had been bypassed and was compromised. Employee #1 went under a ram area of the machine to unjam the dowel pins. The machine cycled, causing the ram to come down on his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311984231 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |