Accident Summary Nr: 201391927 - Employee Is Killed When Entagled in Unguarded Take-Off Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201391927 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31203925805/23/20090241112120Scenic View Dairy Farm

Abstract: On May 23, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to fill feed into a Kuhn Knight 4090 mixer. The Kuhn Knight mixer was attached to a John Deere tractor at the drawbar. A power take-off from the tractor to the mixer was engaged and revolving, and the guard was missing. Employee #1 was killed, when he became entangled in the unguarded power take-off shaft.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, TRACTOR, ENTANGLED, POWER TAKE-OFF, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312039258 Fatality Other Occupation not reported