Accident Summary Nr: 201391919 - Employee killed when gas pipeline explodes while drilling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308830249 | 01/05/2008 | 1799 | 238290 | R J Stacey Ltd |
Abstract: On January 5, 2008, Employee #1, a pipe technician, was on a crew of five conducting maintenance repairs on a coke oven gas pipeline. He was using a pneumatic drill to drill into an unused section of a 54-in. gas pipe line that was connected to a 42-in. coke oven gas pipe line that was currently in use. As he was working, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the blast.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308830249 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |