Accident Summary Nr: 201391901 - Employee Is Crushed When Dump Box Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201391901 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30882118004/14/20081611237310William E Lang Inc

Abstract: On April 1, 2008, an employee was working under a dump box for a tractor. The box was only supported by a chain with no secondary means. The box dislodged from the chain falling onto the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308821180 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating