Accident Summary Nr: 201391901 - Employee Is Crushed When Dump Box Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308821180 | 04/14/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | William E Lang Inc |
Abstract: On April 1, 2008, an employee was working under a dump box for a tractor. The box was only supported by a chain with no secondary means. The box dislodged from the chain falling onto the employee. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308821180 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |