Accident Summary Nr: 201391885 - Forklift Operator Is Killed by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 201391885 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30881834301/23/20093714336312Ti Group Automotive Systems Llc

Abstract: On January 23, 2009 Employee #1, a forklift operator, placing wood blocks on the floor under a load weighing approximately 3,200 pounds, on the forks of a powered industrial forklift. Employee #1 was located between the load on the forks and the wall of the building when the load fell from the forks toward the wall, trapping him and crushing his chest. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308818343 Fatality Other Occupation not reported