Accident Summary Nr: 201391836 - Employee Is Killed by Vehicle When it Lunges Forward
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308833946 | 09/05/2008 | 7549 | 488410 | Ward Eaton Inc |
Abstract: On August 07, 2008, Employee #1 was trying a jump start of a stalled vehicle on the side of the road. During his attempted jump start, he was underneath the vehicle. He attached the jumper cables to the starter of the vehicle. The stalled vehicle's gear shift was still in a gear at the time of the attempted jump start. When the jumper cables were applied to the starter, the vehicle lunged forward on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308833946 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |