Accident Summary Nr: 201391810 - Employee Is Caught in Milling Machine and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308882273 | 07/30/2008 | 3465 | 336370 | Lincoln Park Boring |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a milling machine. The gantry mill accepts material 50 ft long and 15 ft wide to be worked. The part being manufactured was the engine mounts for an ocean liner. The operator controls for the gantry mill are located in a cab mounted to the south corner of the frame. The door of the cab is 7 ft away from the "home" position of the cutting head. During boring operations, the operator would leave the cab to use an air blow gun for chip removal and applies lubricant to the area. A severed air hose was found on the floor to the west of the material being worked. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308882273 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |