Accident Summary Nr: 201391794 - Employee Falls with Tree and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201391794 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30882860707/25/20080783561730Great Lakes Tree Removal

Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was topping a tree to be removed, over 60-ft high. The trunk of the tree was damaged by lightening and gave way, allowing the whole tree along with the employee to fall. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308828607 Fatality Other Occupation not reported