Accident Summary Nr: 201391760 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Fall Into Rail Car Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308821263 | 05/13/2008 | 5153 | 424510 | Peavey Co |
Abstract: On May 31, 2008, Employee #1 was checking the opening at the top of a railway car hopper. He fell into the corn at the bottom of the hopper and was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308821263 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |