Accident Summary Nr: 201391760 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Fall Into Rail Car Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 201391760 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30882126305/13/20085153424510Peavey Co

Abstract: On May 31, 2008, Employee #1 was checking the opening at the top of a railway car hopper. He fell into the corn at the bottom of the hopper and was asphyxiated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SUFFOCATED, RAILROAD CAR, FALL, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308821263 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported