Accident Summary Nr: 201391745 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308815588 | 04/01/2008 | 3341 | 331314 | Fritz Products Inc |
Abstract: On April 1, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance foreman, was working alone and was nofified that the belt that opened the flue damper vent to the furnace had broken. He climbed a fixed ladder to access the roof to investigate the problem with the flue. He fell through the roof, landing on the furnace room floor approximately 30 feet below. He died from the impact of landing on the furnace room floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308815588 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |