Accident Summary Nr: 201391729 - Employee Is Struck by Hot Fluids and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308821123 | 03/25/2008 | 3081 | 326113 | Loose Plastics Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2008, Employee #1 was stuck by hot fluid, when the end of the chrome roll on the plastic extruded ruptured. He was transported to a hospital, where he died six days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308821123 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |