Accident Summary Nr: 201391695 - Worker Is Injured in Fall While Cleaning Conveyor System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308871409 | 01/11/2008 | 3312 | 331111 | Severstal North America Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found on the floor approximately 11 feet below the catwalk he was working from. Employee #1 was cleaning a conveyor system, walking on the catwalk next to the conveyor. Employee #1 was using a long pipe with a valve connected to a compressed airline to blow off the conveyor table and rollers. Behind Employee #1 over the catwalk was a tensioner for a belt conveyor that comes down approximately 72 inches above the catwalk and 25 inches out from the barrier of catwalk. The air hose and pipe, his hard hat and respirator were found caught between the belt conveyor and tension roller. There were no witnesses to this event. The nature of Employee #1's injuries were not specified in the original narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308871409 | Fatality | Other |