Accident Summary Nr: 201391687 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308841923 | 01/18/2008 | 4212 | 562119 | Kee Container Services |
Abstract: A truck driver for a container company was picking up a container filled with scrap from a customer. (The truck driver had delivered the empty container earlier that day.) The driver parked his truck and tilt-frame trailer directly under an overhead power line. As he was operating the lift controls near the front of the driver's side of the trailer, the tilt frame contacted the overhead line, electrocuting the truck driver.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308841923 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |